fbpx

Privacy Policy

Updated as of 09 September 2020

 

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out the basis which Dreamworks Training Pte. Ltd. (“we”, “us”, or “our”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of our customers in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”) of Singapore. This Notice applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we may engage to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

This Policy applies to information we collect on dreamworkstraining.com.sg and its sub-domains which may include your name and identification information such as your NRIC number, contact information such as your address, email address or telephone number, nationality, gender, date of birth, marital status, photographs and other audio-visual information, employment information and financial information such as credit card numbers, debit card numbers or bank account information.

 

  1. DATA COLLECTION AND DISCLOSURE

We generally do not collect your personal data unless (a) it is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your personal data to us (your “authorised representative”) after (i) you (or your authorised representative) have been notified of the purposes for which the data is collected, and (ii) you (or your authorised representative) have provided written consent to the collection and usage of your personal data for those purposes, or (b) collection and use of personal data without consent is  permitted  or  required  by  the  PDPA  or  other  laws.  We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional personal data and before using your personal data for a purpose, which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorised by law).

We may disclose your personal data:

(a)         where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods or services requested by you; or

(b)        to third party service providers, agents and other organisations we have engaged to perform any of the functions listed in clause above for us.

(c)        since Dreamworks Training markets and sells 3rd party courses, we also act as data intermediary and pass personal data to our course providers which you will be made known as you attend these courses directly with the providers.

 

  1. USE OF PERSONAL DATA

We may collect and use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:

(a)  performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods and/or services requested by you;

(b)  verifying your identity;

(c)  responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you;

(d)  managing your relationship with us;

(e)  processing payment or credit transactions;

(f)  sending your marketing information about our goods or services including notifying you of our marketing events, initiatives and promotions, lucky draws, membership and rewards schemes and other promotions;

(g)  complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;

(h)  any other purposes for which you have provided the information;

(i)  transmitting  to  any  unaffiliated  third  parties  including  our  third-party  service providers  and  agents,  and  relevant  governmental  and/or  regulatory  authorities, whether in Singapore or abroad, for the aforementioned purposes; and

(j)  any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.

 

  1. OUR USE OF COOKIES

We may use “cookies” to track your preferences and activities on our Site. Cookies are small data files transferred to your computer’s hard-drive by a website. They keep a record of your preferences making subsequent visits to site more efficient. The information is also used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can disable your browser from cookies activities. However, you should note, that without cookies, some of the Site’s functions will not be available, and the user will lose the benefits of the Site.

 

  1. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised third-party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.

You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

 

  1. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.

We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

 

  1. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

This Notice applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.

We may revise this Notice from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Notice was last updated. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

 

  1. HOW TO CONTACT US

You may contact us on our Contact Page if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures.

× Enquire now!